Jump to content

WiFi Ext. WLX 2007.


8 replies to this topic

#1
Fox

    Gortoz a ran

  • Ex-Member
  • 2,763 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location:NL
  • Presence:Active
  • Favorite Game:All Games
Hello,

I recently bought a WiFi Extender WLX 2007.

It will popup in my screen as 'Sitecom-extender'. -> I connect.
Going web-browser - login with username/pass 'admin' -> Succesfull.

Now I want to extend an exisiting WiFi signal, I pair with that signal. -> Succesfull.
An new signal has been made and its name automatically goes 'Existing name.EXT' -> EXT=EXTENDER.
This new signal I made has the same password as the exisiting one.
Once this all happened I have faster internet but with the same password as the existing signal.
Ofcourse I want to change that password - which seems impossible.

Once I reconnect to my own EXTENDER it wouldn't let me go to the admin panel direction anymore.
I also tried - login - change name from extender and password - then pair with the exisiting signal, but this fails and must let me hold the fucking OPS button 30+ seconds again becouse it seems totally blocked/ not reachable after that.

Anyone knows a proper installation tutorial? I'm really mad and angry since I know it's very simple, did it twice before but somehow I cant get it working the way I want.

If someone has experience with this, I hope you can write a small tutorial yourself since I guess that would be enough.
Thanks for reading and taking your time.

best regards from the one and only Fox.



#2
Henryturu

    Quarkclan's one and only truck driver!

  • Senior Owner
  • 651 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location:I'm lost... HELP ME!!
  • Presence:Active
  • Favorite Game:Enemy Territory
Just use LAN... For the phone wifi is good... just forget that extender... :)

Posted Image
"I'm like Stone Cold Steve Austin. We have a beer belly *WHAT!?* we drink beer *WHAT!?* drink more beer *WHAT!?* and more beer *WHAT!?* make couple stunners *WHAT!?* and drink more beer *WHAT!?* And that's the bottom line, because Stone Cold said so!"

Posted Image

#3
Fox

    Gortoz a ran

  • Ex-Member
  • 2,763 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location:NL
  • Presence:Active
  • Favorite Game:All Games
im on a camping Henry, so there is no way I can forget it .. anyway thanks for you suggestion :)

:beerforall:

#4
3RBY

    U SHALL NOT PASS

  • Ex-Member
  • 580 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location:Saudi Arabia
  • Presence:Active
  • Favorite Game:CoD MW3
We advise you not to change the network password of your range extender. The network password of your range extender should always be the same as the network password of the device to which it is connected (your router (or modem router) or access point). If the two products do not have the same password it will not be possible to establish a connection between them, so you will no longer be able to use the internet through your range extender.

Posted Image


#5
Fox

    Gortoz a ran

  • Ex-Member
  • 2,763 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location:NL
  • Presence:Active
  • Favorite Game:All Games

View Post3RBY, on 22 April 2017 - 05:54 AM, said:

We advise you not to change the network password of your range extender. The network password of your range extender should always be the same as the network password of the device to which it is connected (your router (or modem router) or access point). If the two products do not have the same password it will not be possible to establish a connection between them, so you will no longer be able to use the internet through your range extender.

I had 2 extenders before, both had and accepted modified ssid name and wpa password.

Thanks for help 3rby

#6
3RBY

    U SHALL NOT PASS

  • Ex-Member
  • 580 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location:Saudi Arabia
  • Presence:Active
  • Favorite Game:CoD MW3

View PostFox, on 22 April 2017 - 05:22 PM, said:

I had 2 extenders before, both had and accepted modified ssid name and wpa password.

Thanks for help 3rby
were your last 2 extenders were the same to this one?
did they have the same software/firmware as the one you currently have?

Posted Image


#7
Fox

    Gortoz a ran

  • Ex-Member
  • 2,763 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location:NL
  • Presence:Active
  • Favorite Game:All Games

View Post3RBY, on 22 April 2017 - 05:45 PM, said:


were your last 2 extenders were the same to this one?
did they have the same software/firmware as the one you currently have?

No clue, never looked into stuff its build of.
It must have been extenders I guess? There is not anything else?


#8
3RBY

    U SHALL NOT PASS

  • Ex-Member
  • 580 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location:Saudi Arabia
  • Presence:Active
  • Favorite Game:CoD MW3

View PostFox, on 23 April 2017 - 09:30 AM, said:

No clue, never looked into stuff its build of.
It must have been extenders I guess? There is not anything else?
when you gone to the admin CP,were they the same looking? or there were differences,and how old were your last 2 extenders

Posted Image


#9
Fox

    Gortoz a ran

  • Ex-Member
  • 2,763 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location:NL
  • Presence:Active
  • Favorite Game:All Games
Looks the same as far as I can remember.
Hm dont know types and from which year..
I used them troughout 2013 till last year that extender gave up becouse fog/condence killed it





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users